Accident Cessna 172L N7149Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295756

Date:Saturday 7 June 2003
Time:10:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Alex Hasapis
Registration: N7149Q
MSN: 17260449
Total airframe hrs:3710 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newburyport, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, MA (3B3)
Destination airport:Newburyport, MA (2B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was "a little hot " during the landing, and as he applied the brakes, he initially received no response from the airplane. The right brake then "took hold" and the airplane veered to the right into the grass. The airplane continued through a fence at the end of the runway. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed no mechanical anomalies. Additionally, skid marks were observed on the runway about half way down its length.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA125