Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N2786L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295758

Date:Saturday 7 June 2003
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2786L
MSN: 172-55986
Total airframe hrs:4010 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glasgow, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ione, WA (S23)
Destination airport:Glasgow International Airport, MT (GGW/KGGW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the carburetor equipped Cessna 172H was approximately 9 nautical miles west of his first fuel stop and commenced a let down through a hole in a broken cloud layer. The surface weather observation at his intended destination recorded several minutes after the accident reported two broken cloud layers at 2,600 feet and 3,400 feet, an overcast cloud layer at 7,000 feet, and temperature 53 degrees F. and dew point 45 degrees F. He reported applying carburetor heat and reducing engine RPM, and then having to descend faster and reduce engine RPM further. He continued a "gliding" descent to 4,000 feet and then re-applied power with no effect. He then executed a forced landing to a muddy, wet agricultural field during which the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft nosed over. FAA Advisory Circular 61-23B, "Pilot's Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge," provides guidance for operations in carburetor icing conditions. Specifically, the reference states in part "... carburetor heat should be turned to "full-on" before closing the throttle, and left on during the closed-throttle operation...." and "...Periodically, however, the throttle should be opened smoothly for a few seconds to keep the engine warm, otherwise the carburetor heater may not provide enough heat to prevent icing...."

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Contributing factors were carburetor icing conditions and the muddy, wet terrain at the landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA097

Location