Accident Bell 206B N242TK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295761

Date:Friday 6 June 2003
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Goodwin Plumbing Service, Inc.
Registration: N242TK
MSN: 206B
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250 C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malone, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bardwell, TX
Destination airport:Waco, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The operator reported that the pilot was positioning the helicopter after maintenance. The helicopter was in cruise when the engine lost power, and the pilot executed an autorotation. The helicopter landed hard, and the tailboom separated. Examination of the helicopter determined that the engine compartment and engine were not damaged. The particle separator was undamaged, and there was no blockage. The fuel control and power turbine governor rigging was intact and appeared normal. The bleed valve was in the open position. When closed by hand, it freely returned to the open position. The pneumatic tubing was intact, and all B-nuts were at least finger tight. N2 rotated freely and smoothly with no unusual noises, and was continuous to the main transmission. The fuel supply line from the fire shield to the fuel nozzle contained a normal amount of fuel. There was contamination in the airframe and engine fuel filters. Disassembly and inspection of the fuel nozzle revealed contamination in the filter screen. The screen had collapsed, and the contamination had the appearance of "DIEGME" (Apple Jelly).

Probable Cause: a fuel starvation induced loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA183

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1985 N2925W Horizon Helicopter, Inc. 0 Lake Berryessa, CA sub
2 December 1988 N3TV Rotor Wing Inc. 0 Pinson, AL sub