Accident Cessna 172S N975SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295763

Date:Friday 6 June 2003
Time:13:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Western Shore Aviation Inc.
Registration: N975SP
MSN: 172S8197
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1028 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sidnaw, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manitowoc/Newton Municipal Airport, WI (MTW/KMTW)
Destination airport:Sidnaw, MI (6Y9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The rental airplane impacted trees during initial climb from an aborted landing on runway 28, which was a 2,000 foot long grass airstrip. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed with winds from the south reported by the closest weather reporting station. The passenger stated that the airplane touched down about half down the runway, went back up in the air, and touched down a second time before taking off again. The airplane then impacted trees west of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

The private pilot accumulated a total flight time of 141.2 hours over a period of about ten years, of which 5.5 hours were in the past 90 days and 2.3 hours were in the past 30 days from the accident date. According to the pilot's certified flight instructor, the pilot last received flight instruction on a grass airstrip during the pilot's student pilot training. He said that the pilot had very little experience on grass airstrips since receiving his private pilot certificate based upon what he could remember. The pilot's last airman medical certificate was expired at the time of the accident.

A Federal Aviation Administration safety publication, which provides guidance to pilots in their planning of takeoffs and landings, states: always plan touchdown 200 feet inside of runway threshold, abort takeoff if not solidly "airborne" in first 1/2 of runway, and abort landing if not solidly "on" in first 1/3 of runway (first 1/4 if wet grass).

Probable Cause: The improper short/soft field landing procedure by the pilot and his lack of recent experience in type of operation. Contributing factors were the short/soft field runway, the trees and his delay in aborting the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03FA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03FA149