Accident Cessna R172K N736AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295764

Date:Friday 6 June 2003
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N736AT
MSN: R1722379
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2070 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 360 KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (W66)
Destination airport:(W66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on runway 32, as the right wheel touched down, and the left wheel began to settle, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot added full throttle and attempted to abort the landing, but the airplane continued into tall grass at the edge of the runway, and nosed over. The airplane came to rest inverted, in a ditch. The winds reported at an airport located approximately 12 miles northeast of the accident site reported winds from 310 degrees at 10 knots with 14 knots of gust. A wind shift was reported about 9 minutes prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation the shifting wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control. A factor related to the accident was the shifting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA123