Accident Piper PA-28-140 N44541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295768

Date:Thursday 5 June 2003
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Pigeon Holdings LLC
Registration: N44541
MSN: 28-7425424
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:REFORM, AL (3M8)
Destination airport:Muscle Shoals Airport, AL (MSL/KMSL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, about 45 minutes into the flight, while flying at an altitude of 3000 feet, the engine lost power. Efforts by the pilot to restore full engine power were unsuccessful. The pilot selected a nearby pasture for an emergency landing. The airplane collided with trees as the pilot maneuvered for the emergency landing. Examination of the engine revealed, the # 2 cylinder rod cap was broken, an no oil was found in the engine and the oil sump was dry. Review of the Cherokee 140 owner's handbook, section VI, Oil Requirements, states: The capacity of the O-320 series engine is 8 quarts, and the minimum safe quantity is 2 quarts. Section III, Preflight; states: 5c, (Check for obvious fuel or oil leaks.) 5d, (Check oil level, 8 quarts maximum.) The pilot did not report finding any problems with the airplane during his preflight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection by his failure to ensure adequate oil supply, which resulted in oil exhaustion and the failure of the connecting rod cap.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA103