Accident Cessna 150M N704TG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295771

Date:Thursday 5 June 2003
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Aviation Management Services Inc.
Registration: N704TG
MSN: 15078856
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-a
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Londonderry, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV)
Destination airport:Marlboro, MA (9B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot requested flight following services from air traffic control. While flying along an airway, approximately 40 miles south of the departure airport, air traffic control advised the pilot that he was too low for a hand off, and terminated flight following services. According to a witness, the airplane was in and out of the clouds as it maneuvered around a mountain. The airplane wreckage was located approximately 100 feet below the peak of the mountain, in a wooded area. The pilot had no recollection of the accident due to the severe head injuries suffered.

Probable Cause: The pilots inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain a safe altitude above the rising terrain. Factors related to the accident were the low ceilings and rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA121