Accident Palen Avro-504K N4929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295774

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Palen Avro-504K
Owner/operator:Rhinebeck Aerodrome Museum
Registration: N4929
MSN: HAC1
Total airframe hrs:188 hours
Engine model:Le Rhone Type J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhinebeck, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rhinebeck, NY (NY94)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb, about 50 feet agl, the engine began to slowly lose power. The pilot attempted to fly a traffic pattern back to the runway, but on a crosswind leg, the engine lost all power. He then performed a forced landing to a parking lot and impacted terrain. The airplane was powered by a Le Rhone Type J, nine-cylinder rotary engine; which was manufactured about 1914. Examination of the wreckage by an FAA inspector did not reveal pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. However, the inspector was unable to rotate the propeller due to cylinder impact damage. Fuel remained in the airplane, and was absent of debris.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during the initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA119