Accident Cessna 210E N2328F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295775

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Bernard F Delaney
Registration: N2328F
MSN: 21058528
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4870 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550F2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee International Airport, FL (TLH/KTLH)
Destination airport:Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI/KSPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot observed fire coming through the floor rudder pedal area as he was calling for clearance on the ramp. The fire department arrived and extinguished the fire. A mechanic noted a battery electrical wire that had been arcing and chaffing against a steel braided fuel hose evidence of the possible source of the fire.

Probable Cause: The arching of the battery electric wire which was chaffing against the main steel braided fuel hose resulting in fire in the engine compartment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA118