Accident Champion 7GCAA N77GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295776

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2003
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Aircraft Owners And Pilots Association
Registration: N77GA
MSN: 471-2003
Total airframe hrs:105 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Destination airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was executing his first landing in the airplane in an effort to obtain a tailwheel signoff. While approaching the runway, the airplane encountered a crosswind from the left. The certified flight instructor (CFI) instructed the private pilot to correct for the crosswind by adding right rudder inputs, which he did throughout landing to touchdown. After the airplane touched down, the private pilot began to over-control the airplane with the rudder. The CFI assumed the controls and added full power. The airplane climbed back into the air and the CFI tried to realign it with the runway centerline. The airplane descended back to the ground and touched down hard on the left main landing gear, shearing the landing gear assembly from the fuselage. The airplane then departed the left side of the runway, where the left wing dug into the ground. The airplane came to rest upright. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any abnormalities with the airplane flight controls, nor did the pilots report any. The winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were calm.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's improper flare and his delayed remedial action. The pilot's failure to maintain directional control is a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA118