Accident Cessna 172P N51611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295781

Date:Monday 2 June 2003
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Delta Qualiflight
Registration: N51611
MSN: 17274329
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5021 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:Gainesville Municipal Airport, TX (GLE/KGLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 33-hour student pilot was not able to maintain directional control while landing with a right crosswind. The student pilot reported that as he landed, a wind gust blew the aircraft to the far left of the runway. The student pilot applied right rudder, right aileron, full power, carburetor heat in, and removed 10 degrees of flaps. The pilot then added full power to go-around. The airplane departed the 100-foot wide runway to the left, and impacted the windsock. At 1306, the GLE Automated Weather Observation System (AWOS) reported the winds from 260 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Contributing factors were the prevailing crosswind and the pilot's failure to abort landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1985 N51611 Private 0 Valley Center, KS sub