Accident Cessna 152 N68778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295786

Date:Sunday 1 June 2003
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:St. Charles Flying Service
Registration: N68778
MSN: 15282372
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9082 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owensville, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owensville, MO (6M06)
Destination airport:St. Charles, MO (3SQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted a fence and a ditch after overrunning the runway on takeoff. The pilot reported he taxied the airplane onto the runway centerline and applied full power to the airplane's engine while holding the brakes. The pilot noted he released the brakes and the airplane began to roll. The pilot stated the airplane would not lift-off before 1/2 to 3/4 of the runway was used. The pilot reported he decided to execute an aborted takeoff and reduced engine power to idle and applied brakes. The pilot noted the airplane overran the end of the runway where it impacted a barbwire fence and a ditch. The pilot reported the airplane's loaded weight and center of gravity were within the performance limitations of the airplane at the time of the accident flight. The airplanes weight and balance was calculated using information obtained from data given by the pilot and the airplane was found to be within performance limitations.

Probable Cause: The pilots delayed attempt to perform an aborted takeoff and subsequent overrun. Contributing factors to the accident were the fence and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA158