Accident Cessna 172N N9758G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295789

Date:Sunday 1 June 2003
Time:09:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Michael Shapiro
Registration: N9758G
MSN: 17273635
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7371 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ST PETERSBURG/C, FL (PIE
Destination airport:Clearwater, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll the airplane started to yaw to the left. The pilot applied right rudder, but the airplane continued to the left, departed the runway and impacted with an airport sign. An examination of the brakes and the rudder cables revealed no discrepancies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane departing the runway, and impacting with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA116