Accident Cessna 172M N9900V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295790

Date:Saturday 31 May 2003
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:N9900v, Inc.
Registration: N9900V
MSN: 17264551
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Destination airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees during takeoff. Since the outside temperature was high (about 35 degrees Celsius 95 degrees Fahrenheit), and the density altitude was above 2,300 feet, the certified flight instructor (CFI) had concerns about the airplane's takeoff performance and decided to make the takeoff instead of letting the student do it. He heard the stall warning horn sound after rotation. He lowered the nose to try and gain airspeed in ground effect. However, the airplane stalled and banked left. He applied right aileron and full right rudder. The airplane continued to veer to the left of the runway. The CFI recognized the loss of control, and that the airplane was headed toward the trees. He pulled the power to idle and attempted to abort the takeoff. The airplane collided with trees while the airplane was still 40 feet above ground level (agl).

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain/maintain sufficient airspeed, which resulted in a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA178