Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 N5FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295791

Date:Saturday 31 May 2003
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5FL
MSN: CD-668
Total airframe hrs:2040 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inyokern, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Destination airport:Inyokern-Kern County Airport, CA (IYK/KIYK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a gear up landing. The pilot entered the traffic pattern for the runway in turbulent conditions. He slowed the airplane and entered downwind. After turning from base to final, the airplane touched down and skidded to a stop at the left side of the runway. The pilot thought he had moved the gear handle to the down position; however, it was found in the up position after the accident. He said he was not sure if he simply forgot to lower the gear or accidentally bumped the handle to the up position in the turbulence. No mechanical malfunctions were noted with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to extend the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA194