Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5886W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295792

Date:Saturday 31 May 2003
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Utah Aircraft Alliance
Registration: N5886W
MSN: 28-2614
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Price, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Destination airport:Price-Carbon County Airport, UT (PUC/KPUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 36 with a crosswind of 290 degrees for 13 knots. During the landing roll, the airplane exited the right side of the runway and struck rocks, which removed the fixed landing gear. Subsequently, the engine mount was bent, the bottom of the fuselage forward of the wings was wrinkled, and the empennage was bent. Flight control continuity was confirmed, and not other anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for the wind condition. A related factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA093