Accident Bell 206B III N382SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295796

Date:Saturday 31 May 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B III
Owner/operator:Bill Murphy
Registration: N382SP
MSN: 2271
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8021 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C20S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the instructor, he demonstrated six (three left and three right), stuck pedal approaches [simulated loss of tail rotor effectiveness]. The student took the controls and set up for a simulated stuck right pedal approach. As the student added collective lever control at the end of the approach, the nose of the helicopter yawed to the right. Approximately 2 feet above the taxiway, the student rolled off the power to control the right yaw. The helicopter settled down in a tail low attitude, the rear of both landing skids struck the taxiway, and the helicopter rocked forward. When the instructor took the controls to stabilize the landing, the helicopter became airborne and the right skid tube struck the taxiway a second time. He rolled the helicopter forward, landed on both skid tubes, and slid the helicopter to a stop. The helicopter received substantial damage to both aft cross-tube saddle mounts.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and the instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA097