Accident Collier Quickie N389Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295797

Date:Saturday 31 May 2003
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Collier Quickie
Owner/operator:James Annabel
Registration: N389Q
MSN: 39Q
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexander City-Thomas C Russell Field, AL (ALX/KALX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during climb out the engine began to emit smoke. The pilot attempted to return to the airport for an emergency landing. During the approach to land, the cockpit filled with smoke and the engine began to run rough. While on final approach to land the airplane collided with trees. Examination of the engine revealed that it produced compression on both cylinders when the crankshaft was rotated. The spark plugs were tan in color, and signs of fuel were noted on the spark plug electrodes. The ignition wiring harness on the engine was twist tied in several places, and covered with electrical tape. The fuel tank contained approximately a half a tank of fuel. Examination of the exhaust system revealed that the exhaust muffler was vented outside of the airframe under the engine compartment. There were no breaches in the exhaust system. The aircraft maintenance logs were not recovered for examination. At the conclusion of the examination no defects with the engine or airframe were found.

Probable Cause: The loss engine of power due to undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA102