Accident Aerotek Pitts S-2A N97DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295798

Date:Saturday 31 May 2003
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotek Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97DW
MSN: 2150
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Prairie, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Prairie Municipal Airport, TX (KGPM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the recovery from an aerobatic maneuver, a section of the lower left wing separated in-flight, and the airplane landed uneventfully at the departure airport. Approximately 5 minutes into the flight, the pilot was performing a power-on stall. During the stall, the airplane broke to the left, and then the airplane entered an inverted spin. During the spin, the aircraft performed approximately two rotations. To recover, the pilot reduced power, and the airplane entered a nose low attitude. The pilot "pulled hard" to recover from the nose low attitude, and the airplane again broke to the left. During recovery of the ensuing dive, the airplane was shuddering and a section of the lower left wing separated. Approximately 30 days prior to the accident flight, during a low altitude pass over some of the pilot's property, the airplane impacted the tops of some trees. The pilot repaired the airplane fabric damage with duct tape and did not report what additional inspections and/or repairs had been completed. He also had not received any formal aerobatic instruction and was learning aerobatics on his own.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper inspection of the aircraft after impacting trees on a previous flight which resulted in an in-flight separation of the lower left wing and aileron while performing aerobatic maneuvers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA164