Accident Cessna 150 N4424U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295799

Date:Saturday 31 May 2003
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4424U
MSN: 15060424
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillon, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillon, MT
Destination airport:Salmon-Lemhi County Airport, ID (SMN/KSMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the last part of the takeoff roll, the aircraft encountered a crosswind and was pushed toward the side of the runway. Although he attempted to realign the aircraft with the runway, the pilot was unable to do so, and the aircraft departed the side of the runway surface. After departing the runway, the aircraft collided with a nearby fence. The pilot stated that he had been flying nose gear aircraft for 34 years, and simply needed more tailwheel experience, of which he had only 20 hours, before attempting a takeoff in crosswind conditions. He further stated that he did not believe there was anything wrong with the aircraft's flight controls or tailwheel steering mechanism.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, and his inadequate remedial actions during his attempt to realign the aircraft with the runway. Factors include a crosswind, and the pilot's lack of experience in tailwheel-equipped aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA091