Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N4892N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295800

Date:Saturday 31 May 2003
Time:05:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N4892N
MSN: 18267441
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3740 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake Tahoe Airport, CA (TVL/KTVL)
Destination airport:Winnemucca Airport, NV (WMC/KWMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pitch control was lost during the takeoff initial climb due to a separated elevator control cable and the aircraft nosed over during an off-airport forced landing. During climb out, both pilots noted an increasing nose high pitch attitude and pushed forward on their respective yokes in an effort to regain aircraft control. The aircraft did not respond to control yoke inputs and the certified flight instructor (CFI) was only able to regain control by retracting the flaps and retarding the throttle; however, there was no runway remaining to affect a landing. The CFI used engine power to maintain aircraft pitch control and setup for an off-airport landing. The nose landing gear dug into the soft ground after the airplane touched down and the aircraft nosed over. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane on scene. He removed the empennage inspection panel and found the DOWN elevator cable lying on the floor of the empennage. The safety wire for the DOWN elevator cable had been cut and pulled from the center hole, which allowed the turnbuckle to rotate until it separated from the turnbuckle eye. The other end remained attached to the swaged terminal by two threads. The UP elevator cable turnbuckle safety wire had also been cut on the eye side and pulled out of the center hole of the turnbuckle. The eye remained engaged in the turnbuckle by 19 3/4 turns, and the terminal end remained engaged by 18 1/2 turns. The flight control system was inspected with no further discrepancies noted. A review of the aircraft maintenance records, and shop work orders from maintenance facilities that had worked on the airplane, revealed no instances of maintenance activity that would have involved disturbing the elevator control cable turnbuckles since November 2000. The last annual inspection was completed 8 months and 75 flight hours prior to the accident; both the mechanic and inspector who performed the annual reported that the elevator control system was secure at that point.

Probable Cause: a loss of pitch flight control authority due to the disconnection and separation of the elevator DOWN control cable turnbuckle. The separation of the turnbuckle was due to the severance of the safety wire by unknown persons at an unknown time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03TA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03TA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 2000 N4892N Civil Air Patrol 0 Lake Tahoe, CA sub