Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N258P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295801

Date:Friday 30 May 2003
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Allen Kitchens
Registration: N258P
MSN: TC-2414
Engine model:Continental IO-460L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CRYSTAL SPRINGS, MS (M11
Destination airport:Forest, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot when he started turning base leg he began noticing that the plane was not slowing down like it should and he decided to lower to full flaps. This still "did not alert" him to the fact that the gear was not down. When he turned to final he increased the speed, to about 1OO knots all the way down to short final. He held 15 inches of manifold pressure up until the flair. At the time of flair he reduced the power to idle, and immediately the landing gear warning horn started sounding. He said his mind "was stuck on airspeed," he "immediately" thought it was the stall warning horn, and lowered the nose a little. He leveled the wings, held the airplane off the runway, and bled off airspeed. When the airplane finally touched down, about half way down the runway the "grinding" sound started, and he realized the landing gear was retracted. An inspection of the cockpit showed the landing gear handle in the "up position." The on scene investigation revealed that the airplane had slid on its belly for over 1,000 feet. The pilot, was at the scene and immediately reported to the FAA inspector, "...that he had forgot to put the landing gear down." He further stated he had a checklist but "did not use it." The airplane received substantial damage to the bottom fuselage; to the extent several ribs were ground completely through the thickness of the metal.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot-in-command to extend the landing gear, or use the checklist while on landing approach, resulting in a gear up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1993 N258P Private 0 Ashdown, AR sub