Accident Cessna 172N N140PF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295807

Date:Thursday 29 May 2003
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Peachtree Flight Center
Registration: N140PF
MSN: 17273490
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3690 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta-Peachtree City Falcon Field, GA (KFFC)
Destination airport:Hampton (4A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), a low pass was conducted to demonstrate crosswind landing drift control. During the low pass the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind, and the right wing tip impacted the runway. The airplane cartwheeled and came to rest on the runway. No mechanical or flight control malfunctions were reported by the pilots prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's failure to maintain clearance from the runway during a low pass. A factor was gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA098