Accident Cessna 177RG N33223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295808

Date:Thursday 29 May 2003
Time:14:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:N33223 LLC
Registration: N33223
MSN: 177RG0927
Total airframe hrs:1995 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OCRACOKE, NC (W95)
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, upon arriving at the destination airport , he established an approach to runway 24. During the landing roll the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and collided with a ditch. Examination of the airplane revealed the left wing was buckled. The firewall and cockpit floor were also buckled. No mechanical or flight control malfunctions were reported by the pilot or found during the examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA099