Accident Grumman G-164A N29SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295809

Date:Thursday 29 May 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Nemaha Valley Aerial
Registration: N29SK
MSN: 1354
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Seneca, KS (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when the left main landing gear collapsed and it impacted a ditch during landing. The pilot reported the airplane turned abruptly to the right after touchdown. The pilot stated he applied left rudder to gain control of the airplane and the airplane slid sideways down the runway. The left main landing gear strut collapsed, the left wing struck the runway, and the airplane slid into a ditch. An on-scene inspection of the airplane showed no anomalies in the main landing gear brakes or brake assemblies. The right main landing gear strut was intact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the collapse of the left main landing gear strut and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA142

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 1990 N29SK Private 0 Tekoa, WA w/o