Accident Cessna 172P N6512K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295813

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2003
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6512K
MSN: 17274206
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4212 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newnan, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, during the second touch-and-go landing on runway 32, the airplane veered off the runway into the grass and subsequently collapsed the right main landing gear. The airplane came to rest on the left side of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed the right main gear was bent aft, and the right horizontal stabilizer was curled upwards. No mechanical or flight control problems were reported by the student pilot prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll that resulted in the collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA097