Accident Callahan Rebel N6324H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295814

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2003
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Callahan Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6324H
MSN: 180R
Total airframe hrs:172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearlake, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseburg Municipal Airport, OR (RBG/KRBG)
Destination airport:NOVATO, CA (O56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane on the slope of a ridge, after losing engine power during cruise flight. The pilot reported that while in cruise flight at 7,500 feet msl, the engine started to run rough. He applied full rich mixture, and pumped the throttle. This alleviated the problem for a while, but then the engine lost total power. He intended to land in clear area; however, the airplane did not have enough altitude to clear an intervening ridge line. The firewall, propeller, and fuselage skin were damaged during the accident. After exiting the airplane, the pilot noted that the right fuel valve was closed. During his preflight procedure he normally turns both fuel valves on to check the fuel drains. He then leaves the valves ON until he lands. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane after the accident and stated that the right fuel tank was about 80 percent full of fuel, and the left fuel tank was less than 10 percent full of fuel. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. The pilot did report that if he had used a checklist that the accident could have been prevented.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and failure to correctly position the right fuel valve. Also causal was the pilot's failure to use the checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA169