Accident Cessna 172M N61635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295818

Date:Tuesday 27 May 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Meridian Aero Club
Registration: N61635
MSN: 17264690
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8205 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, MI (3BS)
Destination airport:Midland, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. The piloted reported that upon returning from the local flight he entered the pattern for runway 36. The pilot stated that he was too high during the landing and the airplane bounced. He then applied power in an attempt to regain control the aircraft, however, the aircraft bounced a second time. The pilot reported that he felt he was too far down the runway to attempt a go around, so he turned the airplane off into the grass. The nose strut collapsed and the propeller struck the ground. The pilot reported no malfunctions with the aircraft engine prior to the accident. Winds were recorded at 010 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjugded the flare and his improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA140