Accident Cessna 172H N1730F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295819

Date:Monday 26 May 2003
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1730F
MSN: 17255125
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3573 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Council Bluffs, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson Municipal Airport, MN (KMJQ)
Destination airport:Council Bluffs Municipal Airport, IA (CBF/KCBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damaged during a hard landing. The pilot subsequently lost control and the aircraft departed the runway surface. The firewall exhibited wrinkling consistent with a vertical impact to the nose landing gear. The propeller was reportedly damaged beyond repairable limits. The nose wheel steering linkage was intact. The pilot reported no malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident. Calm winds were reported at the airport five minutes before the accident.

Probable Cause: Misjudgment of the landing flare by the pilot in command resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA166