Accident Boeing-Stearman D75N1 N59768,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295820

Date:Monday 26 May 2003
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman D75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59768
MSN: 75-3837
Total airframe hrs:785 hours
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avis, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lock Haven-W T Piper Memorial Airport, PA (LHV/KLHV)
Destination airport:Jersey Shore, PA (P96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight when he reduced the throttle to idle, and began a gradual descent to an altitude of about 500 feet. At that time, the pilot advanced the throttle; however, the engine did not respond. The engine never developed more than a "fast idle" and the pilot was unable to restore engine power. The pilot located a corn field and performed an emergency landing. During the landing roll, the airplane flipped over and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. A weather observation reported at an airport about 20 miles east of the accident site, included a temperature and dew point of 62 and 55 degrees F; respectively. According to an FAA carburetor icing probability chart, the weather conditions were favorable for moderate icing at cruise speed, or serious icing at glide power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. A factor in this accident were weather conditions favorable to carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA115