Accident Cessna 172B N7555X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295824

Date:Sunday 25 May 2003
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7555X
MSN: 17248055
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3326 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Little River, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little River Airport, CA (O48)
Destination airport:Grass Valley / Nevada County Air Park, CA (O17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane took off, flew out over the ocean, and dropped off radar. The pilot was flying from his home to his place of business. A friend called the pilot's office the next morning and was told that the pilot had not come into work yet. The friend notified the FAA and an ALNOT was issued. The local Civil Air Patrol unit made several searches; however, they found no wreckage. The airplane and pilot remain missing.

Probable Cause: Aircraft is missing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03FAMS3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03FAMS3