Accident Mooney M20K N231JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295832

Date:Friday 23 May 2003
Time:20:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Skyways Aviation LLC
Registration: N231JM
MSN: 25-0124
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Sprngs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The local METAR reported the winds at 130 degrees at 12 knots. The tower controller advised the pilot he could have the runway of his choice because the winds were variable. The pilot elected to land on runway 35R. When the pilot was on final approach, the controller advised the winds were variable between 080 and 090 degrees at 15 knots. During the flare, the airplane encountered two wind gusts from the right. The first gust pushed the aircraft to the left side of the runway. The pilot added power to go around. The second gust pushed the airplane further left and off the runway. The engine was developing full power and the airplane was accelerating, but it would not climb. He felt something "clip" the airplane, causing it to veer left. The pilot then reduced power, shut off the fuel, and attempted to stop the airplane. The airplane traveled across rough terrain, struck a stop sign on the service road between the runway and a taxiway, then struck a 10-foot chain link perimeter fence, collapsing the landing gear. The airplane came to rest 1/3-mile northwest from the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to land in the reported crosswind conditions, and his failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factors were the crosswind, rough terrain, airport stop sign, and fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA086