Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N9389X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295835

Date:Friday 23 May 2003
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Skydive Aggieland, Inc.
Registration: N9389X
MSN: 18253789
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3830 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BRYAN, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bryan-Coulter Field, TX (CFD/KCFD)
Destination airport:Bryan-Coulter Field, TX (CFD/KCFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported a partial loss of engine power during takeoff. He was unable to restore full power, and made an emergency off-airport landing, which resulted in structural damage to the airplane. An FAA inspector and an aviation mechanic examined the engine and noted that the gasket between the air filter and carburetor was missing. A portion of gasket-like material was subsequently discovered in the carburetor's intake venturi. The FAA inspector noted that the material in the venturi would have impeded air flow and resulted in the engine running too rich.

Probable Cause: The presence of foreign material in the carburetor intake venturi, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during takeoff, and a subsequent off-airport forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA179