Accident North American SNJ-6 N5485V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295838

Date:Thursday 22 May 2003
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5485V
MSN: 112007
Total airframe hrs:6390 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R 1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on approach for runway 22 with another aircraft in the pattern, doing touch-and-go landings. The separation was adequate; however, the pilot said he felt the pressure of the aircraft following him. The landing was uneventful; however, in his haste to clear the runway, he relaxed the back pressure which allowed the tail to come back up. The airplane drifted to the left, departing the edge of the runway. The left main wheel struck an asphalt walkway, causing substantial damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll. Contributing factors include, the pressures induced on the pilot by the landing conditions and the asphalt walkway on the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 2014 N5485V Symington Management Services LLC 0 Santa Fe, New Mexico sub
Loss of control