Accident Cessna 172S N5278H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295843

Date:Tuesday 20 May 2003
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Joseph Sterling
Registration: N5278H
MSN: 17259210
Total airframe hrs:290 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullock Field, UT
Destination airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing to the south when the aircraft was blown to the left. The left wing struck a dirt embankment ,and the aircraft spun around 180 degrees and nosed over causing substantial damage to the wings.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA083