Accident Grumman G-164A N7855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295844

Date:Tuesday 20 May 2003
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:David Sheppard
Registration: N7855
MSN: 803
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Platte, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Central City , NE (07K)
Destination airport:Unknown
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it ground looped during landing. According to the pilot, at his last point of departure the airplane experienced a "severe pulling" to the right during landing. The pilot stated that he had a mechanic check the brakes and that the mechanic found no discrepencies. The pilot subsequently continued with his flight. According to the pilot, while on landing roll the airplane pulled sharply to the right again. The pilot said that he was unable to correct and the airplane subsequently ran off the runway and ground looped. During the accident sequence, the main landing gear collapsed. An examination of the brake system and tail wheel assembly revealed no anomalies or malfunctions. The winds were 6 knots and 120 degrees right of runway heading.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the collapse of the main landing gear. A factor to the accident was the quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA132