Accident Cessna 172G N3985L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295845

Date:Tuesday 20 May 2003
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Karl Turkot
Registration: N3985L
MSN: 17254154
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3083 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berlin, NJ (19N)
Destination airport:Ocean City, NJ (26N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on runway 06, the airplane encountered turbulence. The pilot attempted to abort the landing; however, the airplane veered right, and traveled off the right side of the runway. The airplane then struck a runway sign and berm, before coming to rest in a swamp at the departure end of the runway. The reported wind near the accident site, about the same time as the accident, was from 140 degrees at 11 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing. A factor was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA112