Accident Cessna 150L N6520G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295847

Date:Monday 19 May 2003
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6520G
MSN: 15072020
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:7350 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temple, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burnet Municipal Kate Craddock Field, TX (KBMQ)
Destination airport:Temple-Draughon-Miller Airport, TX (TPL/KTPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the turn from base to final, the solo student pilot reduced the throttle to 1,500 rpm. According to the student pilot, the airplane was farther away from the runway than anticipated, so he increased the throttle; however, the engine lost rpm. The student pilot performed the emergency procedure but engine power was not restored. During the night forced landing, the airplane collided with trees short of the runway. The integrity of the fuel system was compromised. The fuel tanks were reported full (26.5 gallons, 22 gallons usable) when the airplane departed for the round robin flight. En route refueling was planned, and the pilot added 9.3 gallons at the first refueling point; however, fueling personnel were not on duty at the airport for the second planned refueling. The student measured his fuel using a fuel measuring stick, and calculated his remaining fuel to be 10 gallons (approximately 9 gallons usable). The student telephoned his instructor, and both agreed on an alternate airport for refueling. The total flight time was 4.6 hours. Based on the available flight plan data, the aircraft manufacturer's representative calculated a total fuel consumption of 21.6 gallons for the planned round robin flight. The carburetor icing probability chart indicates that carburetor icing was possible at glide and cruise power with the ambient temperature of 88 degrees Fahrenheit and a dew point of 66 degrees Fahrenheit.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Contributing factors were the night conditions and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA157