Accident Virginia Aviation Wright Model B N1911K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295848

Date:Monday 19 May 2003
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Virginia Aviation Wright Model B
Owner/operator:Virginia Aviation
Registration: N1911K
MSN: VA3
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Wright Vert Four
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, VA (53VA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental airplane was undergoing a series of taxi tests on a 200-foot-wide turf runway. While taxiing, the airplane unexpectedly became airborne. The pilot was not sure if he could land the airplane in the space remaining, and elected to maneuver for a landing attempt. The airplane entered a series of slide slips which the pilot was able to correct from; however, on final approach, the airplane entered a slide slip to the left. The pilot was unable to recover and the airplane impacted trees. The airplane had not been flown previous to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA111