Accident Piper PA-31-350 N71749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295849

Date:Monday 19 May 2003
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Aeroflight Executive Services Inc.
Registration: N71749
MSN: 31-7652098
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:14564 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG)
Destination airport:Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the nose gear began to oscillate when it made contact with the runway surface. The pilot applied up elevator to unload the nose gear. When the nose gear touched down again, the aircraft veered to the right side. The pilot tried to compensate with left rudder input, however, the aircraft traveled off the side of the runway surface onto soft terrain. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest off the side of the runway. Inspection of the nose gear found that the steering arm on top of the nose gear strut was missing. The part has not been located.

Probable Cause: Failure of the nose gear steering system for undetermined reasons during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA085