Accident Sabre Trike 330 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295850

Date:Monday 19 May 2003
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sabre Trike 330
Owner/operator:Morgan Dillard
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jean, NV (OL7)
Destination airport:Jean, NV (0L7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stalled the airplane and impacted the ground during an inadvertent takeoff. The vehicle exceeded the maximum limits to be classified as an ultralight under 14 CFR 103. The owner was selling the airplane to the pilot. The owner demonstrated how it was assembled, and then demonstrated the airplane in flight. The pilot/buyer then put on his helmet and sat in the airplane. Two of his friends, and the owner, advised the pilot not to takeoff, to "just taxi." The pilot said he was not going to fly. While the pilot/buyer was taxiing, the airplane's speed increased. The airplane "went up" about 100 feet and then "[was] going straight to the ground." The airplane began to "come out of it" and the owner turned away. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft impacted the ground. One of the pilot's friends witnessed the accident. He reported the airplane "went up too fast, stalling, losing control, then smashing to the ground."

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive taxi speed, which resulted in an inadvertent liftoff at an inadequate airspeed and a subsequent stall. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA157