Accident Beechcraft B19 N24006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295858

Date:Sunday 18 May 2003
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24006
MSN: MB835
Total airframe hrs:1733 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CHANDLER, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a taxiway sign following a loss of directional control while on the landing roll. During the landing roll, the airplane drifted to the left of the centerline. The pilot applied right rudder pressure in an effort to counteract the drift, and the airplane veered sharply to the right. He applied left rudder pressure to correct for the overcompensation, and the airplane veered sharply to the left. After repeating this sequence, the airplane departed the left side of the runway, and the right wing collided with a taxiway sign. The pilot thought that he might have inadvertently applied pressure to the toe brakes during his attempted corrections, rather than the rudder pedals. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control on the landing roll due to his inadvertent use of brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA153