Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3450F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295862

Date:Saturday 17 May 2003
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3450F
MSN: 18257450
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2649 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R25B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payette, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cascade, ID (U70)
Destination airport:Payette, ID (S75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered the pattern and set up for an approach and landing on runway 31, a 3,000 foot long by 50 foot wide asphalt runway. Winds at a nearby airport were reported as 240 degrees magnetic at 11 knots gusting to 16 knots. The aircraft touched down close to the threshold/right side of the runway and immediately began drifting right. The aircraft then left the runway surface but tracked parallel to the runway on sandy soil along the runway's northeast edge impacting a runway light. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft and later reported that he should have made a go around decision when the aircraft began drifting right.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in the aircraft departing the runway environment, collapsing the nose gear and nosing over. Contributing factors were the pilot-in-command's failure to execute a go around maneuver, the gusty crosswind conditions and the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA083