Accident Cessna 172S N585TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295874

Date:Thursday 15 May 2003
Time:14:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Sky Blue Aviation
Registration: N585TM
MSN: 172S8515
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1261 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain while on the takeoff roll. The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane drifted right of centerline. He advised the student pilot to release pressure from the right rudder pedal. The airplane moved left of the centerline, and the CFI instructed the student to increase right rudder pressure. The airplane continued to the left and the CFI took control of the airplane. He pulled the throttle to the idle position and applied full right rudder pressure in an effort to stay on the runway. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway, and he added full power. The airplane became airborne and, despite full right rudder, continued a left yaw. Unable to gain altitude, the airplane impacted the dirt infield. It came to rest with the nose about 180 degrees from runway heading. The CFI had about 70 hours of flight instruction time, and the student pilot had about 4 hours of dual instruction. The CFI did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector interviewed the CFI. He established that prior to the accident, the student pilot was given an overly comprehensive brief and became overwhelmed during takeoff. After losing control, the CFI waited too late to effectively take remedial action and recover the airplane.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control, resulting in a collision with terrain. The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight and delayed remedial action were also causal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA151