Accident Cessna 152 N48796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295908

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pinnacle Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N48796
MSN: 15283377
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3940 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PALA, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees near a rock quarry while practicing a simulated engine out forced landing procedure. When the certified flight instructor (CFI) called for a termination of the maneuver the pilot under instruction (PUI) delayed executing the proper go-around procedures. The student left the flaps at the 30-degree position, and the airspeed got slow enough to activate the stall warning horn. The CFI called for the flaps to 20 degrees and to maintain airspeed. The CFI then called for flaps 10 degrees, but the student retracted them to 0 degrees. The airplane entered an excessive sink rate, and the CFI was unable to recover before the airplane impacted trees.

Probable Cause: the dual student's delay in executing the proper recovery procedures and improper retraction of the flaps, the CFI's inadequate supervision during the recovery to normal flight, the CFI's delayed remedial action, and the failure of both pilots to maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall-mush and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA148