Accident Homebuilt Unkown UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295913

Date:Sunday 4 May 2003
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Homebuilt Unkown
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summerville, GA
Destination airport:Summerville, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to family members, the uncertificated person operated his airplane from a private airstrip about 1/4 mile from the accident site. Shortly after take off the airplane collided with the ground. A witness reported a loud noise, and thought a car had crashed. The sheriff department dispatched deputies to the scene and discovered the downed airplane. Examination of the downed airplane revealed that the flight controls were conected and moved freely. The fuel tanks were not breached and fuel was found in both wing tanks. The uncertificated pilot did not report any problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and subsequent collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA091