Accident Piper PA-18-150 N46773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295917

Date:Sunday 4 May 2003
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:John Mcphee
Registration: N46773
MSN: 18-3591
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:9297 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houlton International Airport, ME (HUL/KHUL)
Destination airport:Houlton International Airport, ME (HUL/KHUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was maneuvering the airplane for animal tracking when it struck trees and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions, and fuel was found in all three fuel tanks. Tree scars and propeller signatures were consistent with engine power. Review of the pilot's toxicology report revealed that he had recently ingested at least three different over-the-counter medications which contained sedating antihistamines. The levels of substances in the pilot's blood were at least five times higher than the levels expected with a typical maximum single over-the-counter dose of the medications. The pilot's wife stated that he was "fighting a bad cold for about a week," prior to the accident. She added the pilot was taking NyQuil to "get through the night," and it was possible he was also taking Benadryl.

Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment due to over-the-counter medications, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03GA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03GA094