Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N9789D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295919

Date:Saturday 3 May 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Marcair
Registration: N9789D
MSN: 18-6861
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2984 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Destination airport:(52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff climb of the 3rd or 4th touch and go, "the engine lost power and began to sputter." Prior to the flight, according to the cockpit fuel sight gauges observed by the private pilot, the left fuel tank indicated approximately 3/4 full of fuel, and the right tank indicated approximately 1/2 full of fuel. The private pilot, who was receiving instruction for a tailwheel endorsement, stated the fuel selector was selected to the left fuel tank at the time the engine lost power. After the engine lost power, the flight instructor initiated a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees and terrain, and came to rest on its nose. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuel system was intact, the left main fuel tank was empty, the right main fuel tank contained "plenty of fuel," and the fuel was clear of contaminants.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate in-flight planning/decision resulting in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA143