Accident Piper PA-18-160 N8240P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295920

Date:Saturday 3 May 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Kyle Forsgren
Registration: N8240P
MSN: 18-8045
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2666 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WASILLA, AK (0AK1)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was operating the airplane about 100 feet above the ground when he initiated a downwind turn. He said that during the turn, the airplane encountered a downdraft, which pushed the airplane closer to the ground. He immediately applied full power, but the engine did not appear to produce full power, and the airplane continued to descend. He said due to the airplane's low altitude, he was unable to select a better landing area than a nearby frozen river. The airplane landed hard on the ice, damaging the wings, fuselage, and landing gear. The pilot indicated that he believed that the engine did not produce full power due to carburetor ice, which had accumulated since he had been operating the engine at a reduced power setting without carburetor heat.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat, which resulted in the accumulation of carburetor ice, a partial loss of engine power, and a subsequent forced landing. Factors contributing to the accident are a downdraft, the pilot operating the airplane at a low altitude, the presence of carburetor icing conditions, and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA048