Accident Piper PA-22-150 N175W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295921

Date:Saturday 3 May 2003
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N175W
MSN: 22-3910
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO)
Destination airport:Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was performing touch-and-go landings, and had performed several with no problem. During his last touch-and-go landing, he said the left wheel came up off the runway, and as it again contacted the runway the airplane veered hard to the left. He said he tried to maintain control of the airplane, but while doing so, the right wheel rim dug into the asphalt further aggravating the ground loop. The airplane's right wing then impacted the runway surface, and its right main landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during the landing rollout/which resulted in the airplane veering off the runway and incurring damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA103